Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

The 30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Dec 17, 2020
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG)27687155136135789
2Gowling WLG19219586699643 Hamilton, ON; 44 Waterloo, ON725
3Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP24926206145435 Surrey, BC; 45 Québec City, QC719
4McCarthy Tétrault LLP333159856925 Québec City, QC671
5Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP351790109109666
6Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP1594715610111657 Québec City, QC636
7Dentons Canada LLP1623496719988550
8Miller Thomson LLP1748761435619 Guelph, ON; 16 London, ON; 31 Vaughan, ON; 28 Waterloo, ON; 23 Regina, SK; 12 Saskatoon, SK550
9Stikeman Elliott LLP23191544662502
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP3021464246310 New York City, NY467
11Bennett Jones LLP17363915838414
12Torys LLP258123213315
13McMillan LLP13513316117257
14DLA Piper (Canada) LLP7513944426252
15Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP1953718250
16Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP14898246
17MLT Aikins LLP22261996 Winnipeg, MB; 43 Regina, SK; 37 Saskatoon, SK243
18Stewart McKelvey11715 Fredericton, NB; 17 Moncton, NB; 28 Saint John, NB; 37 St. John's, NL; 28 Charlottetown, PEI242
19Cain Lamarre44QC: 2 Alma; 12 Drummondville; 1 Lac-Mégantic; 48 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 5 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 7 Rouyn-Noranda; 39 Saguenay; 2 Saint-Félicien; 8 Sept-Îles; 17 Sherbrooke; 15 Val-d'Or213
20Cox & Palmer6424 Fredericton, NB; 19 Moncton, NB; 28 Saint John, NB; 38 St. John's NL; 4 Alberton, PEI; 18 Charlottetown PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 3 Summerside, PEI200
21Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.134QC: 20 Québec City; 21 Sherbrooke; 9 Trois-Rivières184
22Aird & Berlis LLP181181
23Goodmans LLP178178
24McInnes Cooper8415 Fredericton, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 13 Saint John, NB; 39 St. John's, NL; 11 Charlottetown, PEI177
25BCF Business Law11851 Québec City, QC169
26Lawson Lundell LLP111376 Kelowna, BC; 7 Yellowknife, NWT161
27Langlois lawyers, LLP8652 Québec City, QC138
28Lerners LLP5075 London, ON; 2 Strathroy, ON127
29Blaney McMurtry LLP123123
30Field Law60602 Yellowknife, NWT122
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario;  
PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC —  Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory